Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
Registration:
55-3144
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wright-Patterson - Hanscom Field
MSN:
17260
YOM:
1957
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bedford-Hanscom Field Airport, the pilot-in-command did not realize his altitude was insufficient. The four engine aircraft struck telephone poles, stalled and crashed in a boulder located 2,657 feet short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.