Date & Time: Feb 27, 1963
Operator:
Registration:
56-3597
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eielson - Eielson
MSN:
17346
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew departed Eielson AFB, engaged in a routine refueling mission. Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the engine number one failed. The airplane banked left and crashed in a huge explosion onto several buildings. All seven crew members and two people on the ground were killed. The aircraft and two buildings (the crew rest house and a guard local) were destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine number one at takeoff.