Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
Registration:
56-3629
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ching Chuan Kang - Ching Chuan Kang
MSN:
17378
YOM:
1958
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
6794
Circumstances:
The aircraft was part of a formation of four Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker engaged in a refuelling mission over South China Sea. Shortly after takeoff from Ching Chuan Kang AFB in Taichung, while in initial climb, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height then stalled and crashed into the sea few miles offshore. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Gene Thomas Wright, pilots +3.
Crew:
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was the consequence of windshear.