Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
Registration:
58-0127
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Castle - Castle
MSN:
17872/342
YOM:
1959
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
8046
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Castle AFB, consisting of touch-and-go maneuvers. Upon touchdown, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames. Five crew members were killed while two others were injured.