Date & Time:
Mar 13, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
Registration:
58-0048
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Carswell - Carswell
MSN:
17793/263
YOM:
1959
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Carswell AFB. During the last segment, while trying to land, the right wing dropped and struck the runway surface. The airplane went out of control, cartwheeled and crashed in flames, killing all five crew members.