Date & Time:
Oct 4, 1989 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
Registration:
56-3592
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Loring - Loring
MSN:
17341
YOM:
1957
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Loring AFB on a training flight. While cruising by night along the US-Canada border, the aircraft suffered an explosion, entered a dive and crashed in an open field located in Carlingford, New Brunswick. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
A fuel pump go dry and ignited fuel vapor after becoming overheated. Fifth KC-135 accident due to similar causes. At least 1,500 liters of fuel must remain in all tanks to avoid fuel pump overheating.