Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
Registration:
60-0368
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Madrid
MSN:
18143/482
YOM:
1961
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
5481
Circumstances:
While descending to Torrejón Airbase by night and limited visibility, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in Cabanillas del Campo, about 22 km northeast of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.