Date & Time: Apr 28, 1977 at 0345 LT
Operator:
Registration:
58-0101
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beale - Beale
MSN:
17846/316
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
7821
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training mission at Beale AFB consisting of touch-and-goes. After touchdown, the airplane collided with cattle roaming on runway. Decision to abort was taken but unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran and came to rest in flames. All seven occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed. Five cattle were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a fence was broken and six cattle walked through and on to the main runway. Due to limited visibility caused by night, pilots and ATC failed to see the animals.