Date & Time: Aug 28, 1963 at 1230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
61-0319
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Homestead - Homestead
MSN:
18226
YOM:
1962
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful refuelling mission of a Boeing B-47, the Stratotanker was returning to its base at Homestead, south Florida, some 1,125 km from its position. It was flying with a second USAF Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker registered 61-0322 and carrying a crew of five. The first KC-135 was flying at an altitude of 36,000 feet while the second was following at an altitude of 35,500 feet. En route, both airplanes went into a low pressure area and apparently collided. All contacts were lost at 1230LT. SAR operations were conducted and some debris were found a day later some 480 km west of Bermuda. All 11 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Due to the lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is believed that both Stratotanker collided in flight, maybe following a loss of speed and altitude from the first aircraft after it encountered downdraft or atmospheric turbulences.