Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
Registration:
60-0330
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Altus AFB - Altus AFB
MSN:
18105
YOM:
1961
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
10305
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training mission at Altus AFB. After landing, smoke spread in the cockpit and a fire erupted. The crew immediately stopped the aircraft and the runway and evacuated the cabin safely. There were no injuries while the aircraft was totally destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that UHF cables which runs near the aft wing root in the fuselage were melted due to an electrical fault. Fuel vapors in the area of the aft body tank ignited.