Date & Time: Mar 8, 1973
Operator:
Registration:
63-7989
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Columbus - Columbus
MSN:
18606/645
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a training mission and was taxing from an unlit ramp towards the runway when it collided with a second USAF KC-135 registered 63-7980. The airplane continued for about 200 yards before coming to rest in flames on a grassy area. Three crew members were injured while two others were killed. The aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.