Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-50 Superfortress
Registration:
49-0377
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Misawa - Yokota
MSN:
16153
YOM:
1949
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Misawa AFB to Yokota AFB with 11 crew members on board. Following an uneventful refuelling mission, something went wrong and the airplane went out of control. Four crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a mountainous area located in the region of Fukushima. The seven crew members who remained in the cabin were killed.