Date & Time: Dec 26, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
44-84149
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elmendorf – Eielson
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Nineteen minutes after his departure from Elmendorf AFB, while cruising at an altitude of 4,200 feet, the crew contacted ATC when the airplane struck Mt Bald located about 11 miles east of Talkeetna. As the airplane was fully loaded with fuel, a huge explosion occurred on impact. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight crew members were killed.
Crew (508th Air Refueling Squadron):
1st Lt Thomas H. Patton, pilot,
2nd Lt James D. Dellinger, copilot,
1st Lt Lionel E. Reid, navigator,
1st Lt Luther G. Lamm,
M/Sgt Otto D. McAdams,
T/Sgt Thurman C. Rainer,
S/Sgt John B. Pyland,
A2c William P. Hodgson.