Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-83944
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 11,000 feet, the aircraft became uncontrollable. All crew members were able to bail out but one of them drowned on landing. The aircraft crashed in a field and was destroyed.