Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-70024
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Davis-Monthan - Davis-Monthan
MSN:
10856
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The KB-29M aircraft was engaged in a refueling mission out of Davis-Monthan and was carrying a crew of 10. While cruising at an assigned altitude of 9,000 feet, the aircraft collided with a USAF Boeing B-50 that was completing a training sortie from Davis-Monthan with a crew of 13 on board. Both aircraft went into a dive and crashed in a desert area located in the region of Comobabi, about 50 miles west of Tucson. On board the B-29, six crew members were killed while four others were injured. On board the B-50, seven crew members were killed while six others were injured. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unclear.