Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1951 at 2340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-87704
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12507
YOM:
1944
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
16
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
During a night approach to Lajes Airport, Azores Islands, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed on an ammunition depot located near the runway threshold. Five crew members were rescued while 11 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is reported that the loss of control was caused by an engine failure.