Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
54-2676
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wichita - Wichita
MSN:
17171
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a test flight out from Wichita, the aircraft suffered a loss of electrical power while flying in negative G conditions. The aircraft went out of control and crashed near Skiatook, about 15 miles north of Tulsa. A crew member was injured while three other were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of electrical power due to a defective constant speed drive.