Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1977 at 2348 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
Registration:
62-3536
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirkland - Nellis
MSN:
18519
YOM:
1963
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Aircraft flight hours:
7307
Circumstances:
En route from Kirtland AFB to Nellis AFB, the four engine airplane crashed less than three minutes after a night takeoff in a mountainous area located in the Manzano Mountain Range, about 5 miles east of Kirtland AFB. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 20 occupants were killed. After takeoff from runway 08, ATC informed the crew about an insufficient altitude and instructed the crew to turn to the right and gain height. Shortly later, at an altitude of 6,500 feet, the airplane struck the ground and crashed on the slope of a mountain, less than 30 feet below the summit.
Probable cause:
No technical deficiencies were reported on instruments. No structural failure occurred and there was no failure of the electrical system. It is believed that the flying crew neglected the departure procedures due to an intense fatigue and failed to follow the departure and climb track. Investigations revealed that the aircraft rolled to the right to an angle of 30°, causing the right wing tip to struck the ground. The engine n°4 was torn off and the aircraft crashed in a huge explosion.