Date & Time: Sep 2, 1997
Operator:
Registration:
63-8053
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pope - Pope
MSN:
18701
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Pope AFB. For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed very hard, causing the nose gear to collapse. The aircraft was stopped on the runway and all 11 occupants escaped uninjured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.