Date & Time: Nov 24, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
46-003
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Phillips - Phillips
MSN:
15723
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight out of the Phillips AAF. In flight, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane after an engine failed. The aircraft crashed into the Bush River off Edgewood and was lost. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.