Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Boeing E-3 Sentry
Operator:
NATO Airborne Early Warning Force
Registration:
LX-N90457
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Preveza - Geilenkirchen
MSN:
22852
YOM:
1984
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Preveza to the Geilenkirchen NATO Air Base in Germany. During the takeoff roll at Preveza-Aktion Airport, after V1 speed, the pilot-in-command heard a loud noise. Thinking this was the consequence of a bird strike, he decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and started an emergency braking manoeuvre. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, struck a dyke and came to rest partially submerged in the sea. All 16 occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Investigations revealed there were no indications of a possible bird strike during takeoff.