Date & Time:
May 8, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Boeing C-97 Stratofreighter
Operator:
Nordchurchaid
Registration:
N52679
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16710
YOM:
1952
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the airplane belly landed at Uli-Annabel Airport, slid for dozen yards and came to rest. Only the captain was slightly injured while all other occupants escaped unhurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was completing a humanitarian mission to Biafra.