Date & Time: Sep 26, 1969 at 1840 LT
Registration:
N52676
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
São Tomé – Uli
MSN:
16707
YOM:
1952
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Uli Airstrip, the four engine aircraft was too low, struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located few km short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all five crew members were killed. They were completing a humanitarian mission on behalf of the International committee of the Red Cross.