Date & Time: Jan 19, 1958
Operator:
Registration:
49-2597
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Travis – Hickam – Wake Island – Tokyo
MSN:
16219
YOM:
1949
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Travis AFB to Tokyo with intermediate stops at Hickam (Hawaii) and Wake Island. On the leg from Hawaii to Wake Island, the airplane crashed into the ocean in unknown circumstances. SAR operations were conducted for several days but eventually suspended as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found. The last position of the airplane was reported 375 miles southwest of Honolulu.