Date & Time: Oct 22, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
48-0413
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kelly - Kelly
MSN:
16025
YOM:
1948
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the four engine aircraft stalled and crashed in flames on the edge of the runway. Four crew members were killed while two others were injured.