Date & Time: Apr 1, 1977 at 0001 LT
Operator:
Registration:
60-0039
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kenneth Ingalls Sawyer - Kenneth Ingalls Sawyer
MSN:
464404
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training mission at Kenneth Ingalls Sawyer AFB, Michigan. On a night approach completed in stormy weather, the pilot-in-command had the runway in sight when the airplane entered a cloudy area. It continued to descent until it struck the ground and crashed in flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt James B. Cosgrave, pilot,
1st Lt Gary Lee Hudson, copilot,
Cpt Lawrence Fitch Kraut, radio navigator,
Cpt Dennis Wilton Soerens, radio navigator,
Maj James F. Bartsch, EWO,
M/Sgt John William Moore, tail gunner,
Cpt Chris Morrill,
Cpt Pat Shortell.