Date & Time: Feb 1, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
58-0180
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ramey - Ramey
MSN:
464248
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Ramey AFB, Aguadilla, consisting of touch and go maneuvers. During a night approach, the airplane went out of control and crashed short of runway. The airplane was destroyed and all seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Col Samuel G. Porterfield,
Lt Col Keith M. Garrison,
Cpt Nabor Mendez Pelegrina,
1st Lt George G. Fetterer,
2nd Lt Kent W. Slaughter,
Cpt Robert E. Howell,
M/Sgt William R. Hill.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to an incorrect trim setting.