Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
58-0174
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Beale - Beale
MSN:
464242
YOM:
1958
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff at Beale AFB, while initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed inverted in a huge explosion. A crew member was seriously injured while all others were killed. Few days later, the only survivor died from his injuries. The airplane was engaged in a night training flight when the accident occurred.
Crew:
Cpt Paul L. Baldy, pilot,
Cpt Michael W. Forster, pilot,
Lt Neal D. Kaas, copilot,
Maj Toney V. Peter, navigator,
Cpt Lee F. Knudsen, EWO,
Cpt Thomas E. Cannon, navigator,
Sgt James M. Troutman, air gunner.
Crew:
Cpt Paul L. Baldy, pilot,
Lt Neal D. Kaas, copilot,
Cpt Lee F. Knudsen, EWO,
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff following a multiple engine failure for undetermined reason.