Date & Time: Oct 16, 1984 at 2100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
57-6479
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fairchild - Fairchild
MSN:
464184
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Fairchild AFB, WA, on a training mission. While cruising by night, the crew encountered an unexpected situation (unknown technical problems) and decided to abandon the aircraft that crashed in a canyon located in Hunts Mesa, about 13 miles northeast of Kayenta, AZ. Two crew members were killed while five others were rescued. The aircraft disintegrated on impact.
Crew:
Cpt Robert L. Keeney, pilot,
Lt Douglas J. Schwartz, copilot,
Lt Kenneth O. Portis, navigator,
Maj Eugene J. Daspit, radio navigator,
Cpt Sean M. Yeronick, EWO,
Col William L. Ivy, observer, †
Sgt David W. Felix, air gunner. †