Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
59-2593
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Diego Garcia - Diego Garcia
MSN:
464356
YOM:
1959
Country:
Chagos Archipelago
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in the operation 'Desert Storm' when the crew encountered electrical and engine problems in flight. Three crew members were able to bail out while three others were killed as they ejected too late.
Crew:
Cpt Kevin Kent, pilot,
Cpt Jeffrey Love, copilot,
Sgt Steven Ellard, gunner,
Cpt Jon Jeffrey Olson, radar navigator, †
1st Lt Jorge I. Arteaga, navigator, †
1st Lt Eric D. Hedeen, EWO. †
Crew:
Cpt Kevin Kent, pilot,
Cpt Jeffrey Love, copilot,
Sgt Steven Ellard, gunner,
1st Lt Eric D. Hedeen, EWO. †
Probable cause:
The problems started with an electrical malfunction on preflight with a main tank fuel gauge. The decision to take the aircraft with the initial fuel gauge problem was compounded by failures in crew coordination, crew management, and failure to follow procedures when further malfunctions occurred, and a cascade of errors compounding initial minor errors in judgment and procedures. The aircraft crashed because multiple engines ceased operating as a result of fuel starvation with over 30,000 lbs of fuel still on board the aircraft.