Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
58-0201
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
464269
YOM:
1958
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Andersen AFB on Guam Island with six crew members on board, taking part to the Linebacker II mission over Vietnam. While flying over Hanoi, the airplane was hit by enemy fire (SA-2 surface to air missile). The airplane lost height and crashed in a field located in Yên Viên and was destroyed. Three crew members were taken PoW while three others were killed.
Crew:
Lt Col Donald Louis Rissi, pilot, †
1st Lt Robert James Thomas, copilot, †
Cpt Richard Thomas Simpson, EWO,
Cpt Robert Glenn Certain, navigator,
Maj Richard Edgar Johnson, radio navigator,
M/Sgt Walter Lee Ferguson, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.