Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
58-0215
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
464283
YOM:
1958
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Loring AFB, while in initial climb, the crew encountered serious technical problems. Two members of the crew ejected and abandoned the aircraft that crashed in a huge explosion some 2-3 miles north of the airbase. All seven crew members were killed. Unfortunately, the parachutes of those members who ejected opened too late.
Crew:
Maj Nils O. A. Oxehufwud, pilot,
Cpt William N. Payne, copilot,
Cpt Theodore A. Burbank, navigator,
Maj Robert M. Murray, EWO,
Lt Col Robert C. Smith, radio navigator,
M/Sgt Earl J. Barnes, air gunner,
Col Homer C. Bell Jr., observer.
Crew:
Maj Robert M. Murray, EWO,
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, the assumption that the loss of control was the consequence of a total failure of all electrical power or an issue with the water injection system was not ruled out.