Date & Time: Feb 11, 1988
Operator:
Registration:
58-0219
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Castle - Castle
MSN:
464287
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training flight out of Castle AFB. During the takeoff roll, the decision to abort was taken for unknown reasons. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest. All crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.