Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
58-0198
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
464266
YOM:
1958
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Andersen AFB on Guam Island with seven crew members on board, taking part to the Linebacker II mission over Vietnam. While flying over Hanoi, the airplane was hit by enemy fire (SA-2 surface to air missile) and crashed in Kinh No. Four crew members were killed while three others were taken PoW.
Crew:
Col James Yoshikazu Nagahiro, pilot,
Cpt Donovan Keith Walters, copilot, †
Lt Col Keith Russell Heggen,
Cpt Lynn Richard Beens, navigator,
Cpt Robert Ray Lynn, EWO, †
Maj Edward Harvey Johnson, radio navigator, †
A1C Charles "Chuck" James Bebus, air gunner. †
Crew:
Lt Col Keith Russell Heggen,
Cpt Robert Ray Lynn, EWO, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.