Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
58-0196
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Seymour Johnson - Seymour Johnson
MSN:
464264
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
Pogo 22
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew departed Seymour Johnson AFB to take part to the 'Sky Shield II' exercise over the Atlantic Ocean under flight code 'Pogo 22'. While cruising by night off the Newfoundland coast, the airplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances into the ocean. SAR mission were conducted but eventually suspended as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew (4241st Strategic Wing):
Cpt Roland C. Starke Jr., pilot,
1st Lt Kenneth L. Payne, pilot,
Cpt Paul D. Fellows Jr., radar navigator,
Lt Richard C. Wiksell, navigator,
Lt Dean A. Upp, EWO
S/Sgt Helmut Christ, gunner,
A1c Francis B. Jones, maintenance specialist,
Lt Gary W. Sprague, navigator.
Crew (4241st Strategic Wing):
Lt Dean A. Upp, EWO
S/Sgt Helmut Christ, gunner,