Date & Time: Mar 14, 1961 at 1103 LT
Operator:
Registration:
57-0166
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mather - Mather
MSN:
464155
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a sortie from Mather AFB, Sacramento. En route, the failure of the cabin pressurization system caused by a window crack forced the crew to make an emergency descent. The pilot informed ground about his situation and elected to divert to the nearest airport when all crew members decided to abandon the airplane that crashed in an uninhabited area located 15 miles west of Yuba City. The airplane was totally destroyed and all eight crew members were rescued, four of them were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pressurization system caused by a window crack.