Date & Time: Feb 29, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
57-0173
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Carswell - Carswell
MSN:
464162
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew departed Carswell AFB on a routine training mission over the Gulf of Mexico. En route, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea few dozen miles off Matagorda Island. Few debris were found some days later but no trace of the eight crew members who were probably killed upon impact.
Crew:
Maj Frank M. Salavarria, pilot,
Lt William T. Causey, copilot,
Cpt Charles W. Roberts, radio navigator,
M/Sgt Kermit C. Casey, air gunner,
Lt Michael L. Carroll, navigator,
Cpt John T. Pantilla, EWO,
Cpt Thomas D. Childs,
Maj Phillip F. Strine.
Probable cause:
Due to the lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, the assumption that the loss of control may have been the consequence of a stab trim issue caused by an electric bus failure was not ruled out.