Date & Time:
May 8, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
57-0149
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Castle - Castle
MSN:
464138
YOM:
1957
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while on approach to Castle AFB. All seven crew members were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.