Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
57-0043
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Columbus - Columbus
MSN:
17437
YOM:
1957
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Columbus AFB, while climbing, the aircraft went into a cloudy area when control was lost. The airplane inverted then crashed in a huge explosion in a field located few km north of the airbase. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Carl M. Funk, pilot,
Cpt Elbert J. Andoe, copilot,
2nd Lt Leonard J. LeRose, copilot,
1st Lt Anthony J. Linzi, navigator,
1st Lt Harry L. Grebe, navigator,
Cpt Harry E. Bell, navigator,
Cpt Fred R. Curtis, radio operator,
1st Lt Liam Rafferty, electronic warfare officer,
M/Sgt Lacy Potter, air gunner.
Crew:
Maj Carl M. Funk, pilot,
Cpt Elbert J. Andoe, copilot,
Cpt Harry E. Bell, navigator,
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control occurred while the airplane was flying in clouds after the artificial horizon failed. Due to the lack of any visual reference points, control was lost.