Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
57-0041
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Castle - Castle
MSN:
17435
YOM:
1957
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. All six crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.