Date & Time: Dec 20, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
56-0622
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
U-Tapao - U-Tapao
MSN:
17305
YOM:
1956
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed U-Tapao NAS in Thailand with six crew members on board, taking part to the Linebacker II mission over Vietnam. While flying over Hanoi, the airplane was hit by enemy fire (SA-2 surface to air missile). The crew was able to leave the area but once over Thailand, the airplane lost height and crashed 35 km east of Khon Kaen. Two crew members survived while four others were killed.
Crew:
Maj John Franklin Stuart, pilot, †
1st Lt Paul Granger, copilot,
Cpt Thomas Klomann, navigator,
Maj Randolph Perry Jr., radio navigator, †
Cpt Irwin Lerner, EWO, †
M/Sgt Arthur McLaughlin, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.