Date & Time: Mar 31, 1972 at 1120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
56-0625
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
McCoy - McCoy
MSN:
17308
YOM:
1956
Flight number:
SIR 21
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at McCoy AFB, Orlando, Florida. En route, a fire erupted on engine n°7 and the captain decided to return to McCoy AFB for an emergency landing. On final approach to runway 18R, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames onto several houses located one mile north of the airfield. The aircraft and four houses were totally destroyed and all seven crew members were killed. On ground, eight people were seriously injured, among them seven children. Three days after the accident, Anthony Ellington aged 10 died from his injuries.
Crew:
Cpt Wendell W. Campbell, pilot,
Cpt Barry E. Applebee, copilot,
1st Lt Robert Heatherly, navigator,
Lt Col George P. Gamache, navigator,
Maj James J. Hammons,
Maj William E. Kesler,
M/Sgt Allen H. Murray.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and fire for unknown reason.