Date & Time: Jul 27, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
56-0630
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
17313
YOM:
1956
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the right wing separated. The airplane crashed back onto the runway, went out of control and crashed in flames. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Edward William Wyatt, pilot,
Cpt John Anthony Albasio, copilot,
Cpt Donald Joseph Maccio, navigator,
Cpt Edward Anthony Miskowski, radio navigator,
1st/Lt Gary Paul Leach, EWO,
T/Sgt Clinton Eugene Tibbetts, air gunner.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the right wing separated from the fuselage due to a structural failure.