Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1978 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
56-0594
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
March - March
MSN:
17277
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from March AFB, while on a local training mission, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion about 2,5 miles southeast from the airfield. A crew member was seriously injured while five others were killed.