Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
56-0610
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ellsworth - Ellsworth
MSN:
17293
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Ellsworth AFB, while completing a local training sortie, all eight engine lost power. The aircraft stalled and crashed onto a building containing the equipment for the instrument landing approach system and located short of runway. Two crew members were killed while six others were injured. Three people working in the building were killed as well.
Crew:
Cpt Melvin J. Rudd, pilot,
Sgt Richard Gilbert, navigator,
Cpt Verle Rusk, navigator,
1st Lt Leonard R. Scotty, electronic countermeasures officer,
T/Sgt Oscar Orrs, gunner, 1,
Cpt John O'Connell Jr., navigator, †
1st Lt Kenneth B. Kaeppler, radar navigator. †
Those killed on ground were:
A1c Ronald R. Mitchell,
A1 James E. Ferrell,
Mr. Glen M. Allen.
Crew:
Cpt Melvin J. Rudd, pilot,
Cpt Verle Rusk, navigator,
T/Sgt Oscar Orrs, gunner, 1,
Those killed on ground were:
A1c Ronald R. Mitchell,
A1 James E. Ferrell,
Mr. Glen M. Allen.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of a fuel pump screen iced over, leading to a total power loss on all engines.