Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
56-0605
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
17288
YOM:
1956
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in the Linebacker II mission over North Vietnam, carrying six crew members from Andersen AFB, Guam. While overflying the Hanoi area, the aircraft was hit by a SA-2 surface-to-air missile. Out of control, it crashed in Trùng Quán, a district located northeast of Hanoi. Two crew members were killed while four others were taken PoW.
Crew:
Cpt Frank Lewis, pilot,
Cpt Samuel Cusimano, copilot,
1st Lt Bennie Fryer, navigator, †
Maj James Condon, radio navigator,
Maj Allen Johnson, EWO, †
M/Sgt James Gough, air gunner.
Crew:
Cpt Frank Lewis, pilot,
Cpt Samuel Cusimano, copilot,
Maj Allen Johnson, EWO, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.