Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
56-0608
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
U-Tapao - U-Tapao
MSN:
17291
YOM:
1956
Flight number:
Rose 01
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed U-Tapao NAS in Thailand under call sign Rose 01 with six crew members on board, taking part to the Linebacker II mission over Vietnam. While flying over Hanoi, the airplane was hit by enemy fire (SA-2 surface to air missile). The airplane lost height and crashed into the Huu Tiep Lake located in the center of Hanoi. Two crew members were killed while four others were taken PoW.
Crew:
Cpt Hal K. Wilson, pilot,
Cpt Charles Arthur Brown, copilot,
Cpt Richard Waller Cooper, navigator, †
Maj Fernando Alexander, radio navigator,
Cpt Henry Charles Barrows, EWO,
T/Sgt Charlie Sherman Poole, air gunner. †
Crew:
Cpt Hal K. Wilson, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.