Date & Time: Jul 8, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
56-0601
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Andersen - Andersen
MSN:
17284
YOM:
1956
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Andersen AFB, Guam, on a bombing mission over the A Shau Valley. While overflying the region of Vinh, the electrical system failed, causing some of the hydraulic systems to fail as well. The captain decided to divert to Đà Nẵng Airport for an emergency landing. As the crew was unable to deploy the flaps, the captain attempted a go-around. Few minutes later, he completed a flapless landing on runway 17L. The B-52 touched down 1,000 feet past the runway threshold. After a course of 6,000 feet, it overran at a speed of 100 knots, struck a drainage ditch and came to rest in a landmine and exploded. The gunner was rescued while all five other crew members were killed in the crash.
Crew:
Maj Gene Wesley Brown, †
Cpt James Thomas Davis, †
Cpt Anthony Kent Johnson, †
Cpt William Henry Pritchard, †
Cpt Donald J. Reynolds, †
Albert Whatley.
Probable cause:
Failure of the electrical system and hydraulic system.