Date & Time: Nov 22, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
55-0110
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
U-Tapao - U-Tapao
MSN:
17226
YOM:
1955
Flight number:
Olive2
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The heavy bomber aircraft was dispatched from U-Tapao NAS on a mission to Vietnam under callsign Olive 2. While cruising over Vinh, Vietnam, the airplane was hit by enemy fire. The crew decided to leave the area and to return to U-Tapao when few minutes later, the situation worsened. All six crew members decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed near Pla Pak. The aircraft was destroyed while all six crew members were found alive.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.