Date & Time: Nov 10, 1964 at 2255 LT
Operator:
Registration:
55-0108
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Larson - Larson
MSN:
17224
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crashed while on night low‑level mission in Montana. Mission was to make two low-level entry points for training a new navigator and testing ground avoidance equipment. The first entry point was the Flint Rock Oil Burner Run where plane was flying a most level flight path missing the first knoll at 2550' elevation, continued until contacting a second knoll approximately 300' farther on the line of flight where plane disintegrated. The wreckage was found near Jordan, about 60 miles south of Glasgow.
Crew:
Cpt Guido J. Pizzeck Jr., pilot,
Cpt Willis C. Morris, copilot,
Cpt John H. Pulliam, navigator,
Cpt Jerry W. Berendzen, navigator,
1st Lt Daniel C. Woodward, EWO,
1st Lt David L. Harlan, navigator,
T/Sgt Edwin Fonzy Arlington, air gunner.